Basic Fiber Optics Training

presented by National Technology Transfer, Inc.
Jump To Course Dates

Bring a trainer to your location to deliver this class for groups of 10 or more.

Course Description

"A great educational and Hands-On fiber training. Very well taught."

- Phoenix, AZ

Course Times: 8:00am - 4:30pm
Number of Days: 3
NTT Contact Hours: 21

Course Description:

  • Hands-On training.
  • Designed to teach you to take control of your communications optic networks
  • This seminar includes:
    • Testing and troubleshooting,
    • Installation techniques,
    • How to install, test and certify fiber optic networks,
    • The "ins and outs" of design considerations and specification requirements
    • The correct way to document fiber optic networks.

Course Benefits:

  • Save time and money with installation tips.
  • Ability to become a Certified Fiber Optics Installer through the ACES exam (additional $150 charge).
  • Maintain cost-effective operations.

What You Will Learn:

  • Fiber optic safety procedures and practices.
  • How to inspect multimode fiber optic connectors for quality.
  • How to build and inspect HotmeltTM multimode ST connectors.
  • How to build and inspect epoxy multimode ST connectors.
  • How to build and inspect epoxy multimode SC connectors.
  • How to use a power meter and light source to evaluate fiber circuits.
  • How to build and test a mechanical splice.
  • Practice OTDR operations and testing.

Who Should Attend

Fiber Optic Installers

Additional Information

Training Provider: National Technology Transfer, Inc.

Course Topics: Industrial Training > Electrical

Training Course Summary: Maintain Your Own Fiber Optic Network and Learn the Skills to Minimize Network Downtime!
Optional ACES Certification Exam Available!

Reminders & Actions


Email This Training's Information Email This Page

In-person Seminar Dates/Locations